Privacy

Last updated: 17 September 2015

Committed to protecting your rights Palliative Care ACT is committed to using your information responsibly. We are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy helps you understand why and how we collect and use personal information, and what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints. We will occasionally make updates to this policy, so we will note the date of the last change at the top of the page).

You are in control of the personal information you provide us. You can choose what to provide to us (including being anonymous or using a pseudonym).

What information do we collect?

Palliative Care ACT will only ask you for details needed to process your donation. This may include your name, an address to send receipt to, payment details and so on. We only collect information we ask for from you directly.

How do we secure and store your information?

We keep some of your personal information our donor and sponsor database, including name, address, phone number, email address (if you have provided them) as well as the amount and date of donation. Physical copies of your information, such as donation forms, are kept securely and destroyed if not needed.

How do we use this information?

We collect personal information in order to process your donation, including providing you with a receipt. We will not provide any of your personal data to any third party organisation, except as may be required by law.

Making a query or complaint

If you have a question or a complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, you can contact Palliative Care ACT’s General Manager:

  • By phone on (02) 6255 5771
  • By email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • By mail Attn: General Manager Palliative Care ACT PO Box 31 CAMPBELL ACT 2612

If you’ve made a complaint, the General Manager will acknowledge that your complaint has been received, provide you with their contact details and give you an estimate of when they can update you on the status of your complaint.

Share this page

OUR LATEST

Life Stories Breakfast - Wednesday 9 August 2017

Life Stories Breakfast - Wednesday 9 August 2017

Join us for a delicious breakfast at Hotel Realm and be entertained by the lovely Jean Kittson, Australian performer, writer and comedian. Jean is also a women's health advocate and presents a lighter tone on the issue of death and dying and wants people to start the talk before it’s too late.

Palliative Care ACT Fundraising Dinner - Save the Date

Palliative Care ACT Fundraising Dinner - Save the Date

SAVE THE DATE - Palliative Care ACT Annual Fundraising Dinner Saturday 14 October 2017

An invitation to be part of a research project about support for end of life care

An invitation to be part of a research project about support for end of life care

Palliative Care ACT are undertaking a reseach project to discover potential gaps in the palliative care system.

Developed by 23 Creative Logo